Cambuslang Harriers is a Scottish Athletics accredited running club
News Archive

Explore our archive of old news articles, click on one of the years below to see all the articles from that year.

  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012

  • Who are Cambuslang Harriers?

    Cambuslang Harriers, since its formation in 1948, has become one of the premier cross country and road running clubs across all age groups in Scotland. We also have a very talented girls and ladies group who now regularly win major team honours.

    DBTR 10k last minute info / entrant list

    Please bear in mind the works at Ballieston Junction, J2 M74 near Cambuslang and other works, see http://trafficscotland.org/

    The 10k will start at 11am prompt, and, as the clubhouse is a 1 mile jog from the start/finish please arrive in plenty of time to pick up your number, and to make your way to the start.
    Please note, the registration desk will close at 10:15!
    Some club members, who are also taking part in the race, will be acting as guides to the start for those who do not know the area, more information will be posted in the clubhouse on Sunday.

    Parking; please be aware that there is *no parking at the start/finish*, and there is no parking on the BOC service road that runs parallel to Bogleshole Rd. If you must take your car down, please only park on Clydesmill Road and Clydesmill Drive, in the industrial estate (and not on Cambuslang Rd as this is part of the course, see the start-clubhouse map below).

    Although the majority of the race is on the Clyde Walkway the first and last sections are on pavement alongside a potentially busy road so please take extra care at the start and the finish.
    Water and bananas will be available at the finish.
    After the race we plan to have the results and prize giving at the clubhouse for around 12:45pm where there will be tea/coffee and food available for free

    address of the clubhouse is
    Coats Park,
    Langlea Road,
    Cambuslang,
    Glasgow,
    G72 8HG

    If the clubhouse car park is busy there is additional parking at Cathkin High School 400m further along Langlea rd, off the roundabout.

     

     

     

     

    Start List:-

    Race No. Forename Surname Sex Age Grp Club
    1 Stevie Adams M MV50 Unattached
    2 Jooyce Allardice F FV50 Motherwell Ac
    3 Patricia Allen F FV60 Motherwell Ac
    4 Kirsty Anderson F FSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    5 Duncan Anderson M MSnr Unattached
    6 Heather Angelopoulos F FV50 Unattached
    7 Lynn Angely F FV40 Cambuslang Harriers 
    8 David Angus M MSnr Unattached
    9 Hazel Bain F FSnr Unattached
    10 Gavin Bain M MV50 Unattached
    11 Alison Banks F FV50 Unattached
    12 Ailsa Barker F FSnr Unattached
    13 Michael Barker M MV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    14 Wayne Barlow M MV40 Unattached
    15 Simon Barlow M MV40 Central AC
    16 Richard Beaton M MV50 Unattached
    17 Wright Beveridge M MV40 Ph Racing Club
    18 Adrian Bickerstaff M MV40 Unattached
    19 Ross Bickerstaff M MV50 Hamilton Harriers 
    20 Paul Blackler M MSnr Unattached
    21 Peter Blackmore M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    22 Scott Blyth M MSnr Unattached
    23 Andrew Bonner M MSnr Giffnock North
    24 John Boyd M MV50 Calderglen Harriers
    25 Daniel Bradford M MSnr Shettleston Harriers
    26 John Brogan M MV40 Airdrie Harriers 
    27 Jen Brown F FSnr Unattached
    28 Natalie Brown F FSnr Ph Racing Club
    29 Scott Brown M MV40 Unattached
    30 Sharon Bruce F FV40 Unattached
    31 Lorraine Buchanan F FSnr Calderglen Harriers
    32 Andrew J Buchanan M MSnr Calderglen Harriers
    33 Daniel Burns M MSnr Garscube Harriers
    34 Paul Burns M MSnr Unattached
    35 Gerry Burns M MV40 Unattached
    36 Rachael Bushfield F FSnr Inverclyde Ac
    37 David Butcher M MV40 Hamilton Harriers
    38 Shaun Butler M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers 
    39 Alison Cairns F FV40 Bellahouston Harriers
    40 Arthur Calnan M MSnr Unattached
    41 Ewen Cameron M MSnr Motherwell Ac
    42 Allan Cameron M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    43 Niall Campbell M MSnr Strathclyde Uni Harriers
    44 Iain Paul Campbell M MV40 Unattached
    45 Richard Carr M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    46 Laura-Anne Carroll F FSnr Unattached
    47 Iain Carroll M MSnr Giffnock North
    48 Iain Carroll M MV40 Unattached
    49 John Cassells M MV40 Ph Racing Club
    50 Luke Chamberlain M MV40 Giffnock North
    51 Iain Chisholm M MV50 Airdrie Harriers
    52 Erica Christie F FV60 Cambuslang Harriers
    53 Andrew Cochran M MV40 Unattached
    54 Peter Condron M MSnr Unattached
    55 Kay Conneff F FV40 Calderglen Harriers
    56 Scott Coulter M MSnr Maryhill Harriers
    57 Russell Couper M MV50 Calderglen Harriers
    58 James Courtney M MV40 Unattached
    59 Julie Coyle F FV40 Unattached
    60 Jennifer Coyle F FV40 Unattached
    61 Christopher Crawford M MSnr Unattached
    62 Mark Creasey M MV40 Unattached
    63 Jon Cross M MV40 Unattached
    64 Marc Cummings M MV40 Airdrie Harriers
    65 Jamie Cunningham M MSnr Hamilton Harriers
    66 Lindsey Currie F FV40 Dumbarton Aac
    67 John Dalton M MV50 Scottish Athletic 
    68 Jan Yves Daniel M MV50 Unattached
    69 Ian Davey M MSnr Airdrie Harriers
    70 David Dawson M MV50 Hamilton Harriers
    71 Harriet De Wet F FSnr Unattached
    72 Matthew Dickie M MSnr Unattached
    73 Scott Dickson M MSnr Motherwell Ac
    74 Des Dickson M MV50 Cambuslang Harriers
    75 Paul Dobbin M MSnr Unattached
    76 Brendan Docherty M MV40 Clyderunners
    77 Maria Doherty F FV50 Jogscotland
    78 Robert Doherty M MV50 Unattached
    79 Mark Donnelly M MSnr Unattached
    80 Brian Douglas M MV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    81 Lisa Doyle F FSnr Victoria Park Glasgow 
    82 Connell Drummond M MV40 Kilmarnock Harriers
    83 Arthur Duggan M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    84 Kevin Durnian M MSnr Motherwell Ac
    85 Steven Eaglesham M MSnr Ayr Seaforth
    86 Sandy Eaglesham M MV60 Cambuslang Harriers
    87 Frances Ferguson F FV50 Calderglen Harriers
    88 Donald Ferguson M MSnr Bellahouston Harriers
    89 Billy Ferguson M MV50 Bellahouston Harriers
    90 Kenny Finlayson M MV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    91 Paul Fisher M MSnr Unattached
    92 Sally Fitzpatrick F FV40 Strathaven Striders
    93 George Fox M MV50 Unattached
    94 Simon Fraser M MSnr Hamilton Harriers
    95 Ian Fyfe M MV50 Unattached
    96 Mark Gallacher M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    97 Andrew Galloway M MSnr Unattached
    98 David Gardiner M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    99 Hugh Gardiner M MV50 Unattached
    100 Simon Gay M MV40 Unattached
    101 David Gibson M MSnr Unattached
    102 Stuart Gibson M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    103 Alison Gilchrist F FV40 Motherwell Ac
    104 Isabel Gillespie F FJnr Unattached
    105 Neil Gillespie M MV50 Unattached
    106 Robert Gilroy M MV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    107 Alastair Goudie M MV50 Bellahouston Road R
    108 Ian Goudie M MV50 Unattached
    109 Margaret Grace F FSnr Unattached
    110 Fiona Grant F FSnr Unattached
    111 Ross Greig M MSnr Unattached
    112 Fiona Greig F FSnr Unattached
    113 Simon Grieshaber M MV50 Perth Road Runners
    114 Jude Grieve F FSnr Unattached
    115 Jim Gunn M MV40 Unattached
    116 Shazad Hakeem M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    117 Tony Hamilton M MV40 Unattached
    118 Michael Hampson M MV50 Giffnock North
    119 Alexandra Hayden F FSnr Calderglen Harriers
    120 Nigel Hetherington M MV50 Motherwell Ac
    121 Gavin Highgate M MV40 Kilbarchan Aac
    122 Steven Hill M MSnr Kilbarchan Aac
    123 Benjamin Hindley M MJnr Strathcylde Uni Harriers
    124 Barbara Hogg F FV40 Motherwell Ac
    125 Jim Holmes M MV40 Calderglen Harriers
    126 Martin Howell M MV40 Calderglen Harriers
    127 Deirdre Hoyle F FV60 Bellahouston Harriers
    128 Tony Hughes M MV50 Unattached
    129 Brian Hughes M MV60 Glasgow South Road R
    130 Ben Hukins M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    131 Alan Hume M MV40 Central AC
    132 Scott Hunter M MV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    133 Frank Hurley M MV60 Cambuslang Harriers
    134 Elaine Jamieson F FV40 Motherwell Ac
    135 Anthony L Jannetta M MSnr Bellahouston Road R
    136 Andy Jay M MSnr Unattached
    137 Laura Johnston F FSnr Dumbarton Aac
    138 Sharon Johnston F FV40 Unattached
    139 Ian Robert Johnston M MV50 Ph Racing Club
    140 James Jones M MSnr Unattached
    141 Darren Jubb M MSnr Ph Racing Club
    142 Ade Kearns M MV50 Garscube Harriers
    143 Charlene Kelly F FSnr Dumbarton Aac
    144 Paul Kelly M MSnr Dumbarton Aac
    145 John Kelly M MV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    146 David Kelly M MV50 Hamilton Harriers
    147 Karen Kennedy F FV40 Ph Racing Club
    148 Graeme Kennedy M MV50 Motherwell Ac
    149 Paul Kernohan M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    150 Ian Kerr M MV60 Unattached
    151 Mark King M MV40 Unattached
    152 Michael Kirwan M MV50 Glasgow South Road R
    153 Colin Langan M MSnr Springburn Harriers 
    154 Tommy Lawrence M MV40 Scottish Athletics 
    155 Cheryl Lawson F FSnr Unattached
    156 Richard Lawton M MV40 Calderglen Harriers
    157 Jane Leavey F FSnr Unattached
    158 Andrew Lee M MSnr Ph Racing Club
    159 Susan Leese F FV50 Unattached
    160 Tomas Lennon M MV40 Unattached
    161 Colin Leslie M MV40 Unattached
    162 David Lockhart M MSnr Bellahouston Road R
    163 Fraser Logan M MSnr Belgrave Harriers
    164 Martha Lovatt F FSnr Garscube Harriers 
    165 Scott Love M MSnr Ph Racing Club
    166 Nikki Lyons F FSnr Dumbarton Aac
    167 Ross Macdonald M MSnr Law & District
    168 Christopher Macdonald M MSnr Motherwell Ac
    169 Fiona Macfarlane F FV60 Unattached
    170 Stuart Mackay M MSnr Ph Racing Club
    171 Alan Mackay M MV40 Falkirk Victoria
    172 David Mackintosh M MSnr Bellahouston Harriers
    173 John Maclean M MSnr Unattached
    174 Jayne Macnamara F FV40 Bellahouston Harriers 
    175 John Macnamara M MV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    176 Johnny Mair M MV60 Unattached
    177 Angela Malcolm F FV40 Motherwell Ac
    178 Sharon Mars F FSnr Unattached
    179 Lesley Marshall F FSnr Hamilton Harriers
    180 Debbie Martin F FSnr Unattached
    181 Gerard Mason M MV50 Shettleston Harriers
    182 Hugh McAloon M MSnr Unattached
    183 Murray Mcalpine M MSnr Hamilton Harriers
    184 Lesley Mcardle F FSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    185 Paula McCabe F FSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    186 Gillian Mccaffer F FV40 Motherwell Ac 
    187 Jenna Mccallion F FSnr Ukrunchat RC
    188 Steven Mccaw M MSnr Motherwell Ac
    189 Stephen Mcclean M MSnr Unattached
    190 Stephen Mccrorie M MV40 Ayr Seaforth
    191 Scott Mccue M MSnr Bellahouston Road R
    192 Kara Mccurrach F FSnr Metro Aberdeen
    193 Scott Mcdermott M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    194 Iain Mcdonald M MSnr Unattached
    195 Graham Mcewan M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    196 Gillian McGale F FV40 Springburn Harriers
    197 Anthony McGale M MV40 Springburn Harriers
    198 Brian Mcgibbon M MV50 Whitemoss Aac
    199 Chris Mcguire M MSnr Unattached
    200 Gordon Mcinally M MV50 Calderglen Harriers
    201 Michelle Mclaughlin F FSnr Unattached
    202 Ross Mclean M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    203 Brian Mclinden M MV60 Motherwell Ac
    204 Christine Mcmenemy F FV50 Airdrie Harriers
    205 David Mcmillan M MSnr Unattached
    206 Kevin Mcmillan M MSnr Unattached
    207 Tom Mcmillan M MV60 Unattached
    208 George Mcnaughton M MV50 Unattached
    209 Ian Mcneish M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    210 Kevin Mcphillips M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    211 Kieran Mcquade M MSnr Dumbarton Aac
    212 Darren Mcquade M MSnr Bellahouston Harriers
    213 Tommy Mcravey M MSnr Unattached
    214 Claire Mennie F FV40 Cambuslang Harriers 
    215 Jason Miles-Campbell M MV40 Hamilton Harriers
    216 Hilary Millar F FV50 Giffnock North
    217 Ally Millar M MSnr Unattached
    218 Derek Millar M MV40 Unattached
    219 Wallace Mitchell M MSnr Unattached
    220 Daniel Monaghan M MSnr Ph Racing Club
    221 Lauren Mooney F FSnr Unattached
    222 Laura Mooney F FSnr Unattached
    223 Allan Mooney M MV40 Unattached
    224 Sinead Mordue F FV40 Unattached
    225 Brian Morris M MV40 Lothian Running Club
    226 Robert Morrison M MV50 Garscube Harriers
    227 David Morrow M MSnr Unattached
    228 Seonaid Morton F FSnr Unattached
    229 Ian Morton M MSnr Unattached
    230 Andrew Mostyn M MSnr Unattached
    231 Caroline Muir F FV40 Unattached
    232 Ishbel Muir F FV60 Unattached
    233 Craig Muir M MSnr Unattached
    234 Emma Murphy F FSnr Unattached
    235 Ross Murphy M MSnr Unattached
    236 John Paul Murphy M MSnr Unattached
    237 David Murphy M MV40 Shettleston Harriers
    238 Annette Murray F FV40 Unattached
    239 Mike Murray M MV60 Lothian Running Club
    240 Kenneth Neill M MSnr Ayr Seaforth    
    241 Greig Neilson M MV40 Unattached
    242 Kevin Newberry M MV50 SVHC
    243 Ed Norton M MV60 Ph Racing Club
    244 Paul O'Brien M MV60 Garscube Harriers
    245 Daniel O'Connell M MV50 Cambuslang Harriers
    246 Marion O'Connor F FV50 Unattached
    247 Peter Ogden M MV60 Cambuslang Harriers
    248 Michael O'Hagan M MV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    249 Jane Oliver F FV50 Deeside Runners
    250 John Oliver M MV50 Unattached
    251 David Oliver M MV50 Deeside Runners
    252 Bernadette O'Neil F FV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    253 Pamela Parker F FV50 Kirkintilloch Olympians
    254 Moira Paterson F FV40 Unattached
    255 Audrey Paton F FV40 Unattached
    256 Chris Paton M MV40 Unattached
    257 Jonathan Peebles M MSnr Ph Racing Club
    258 Barbara Philipsz F FV40 Unattached
    259 Steven Phillips M MSnr Airdrie Harriers
    260 Andrea Piacentini M MV40 Unattached
    261 Craig Pollock M MV40 Unattached
    262 James Proffitt M MV50 Motherwell Ac
    263 Harry Pulham M MSnr Unattached
    264 Stephen Purvis M MV40 Airdrie Harriers
    265 Gordon Rae M MSnr Unattached
    266 Iain Ramsay M MV40 Unattached
    267 Holly Rankin F FSnr Unattached
    268 John Redshaw M MV50 Jogscotland
    269 Andre Reibig M MV40 Stirling
    270 Iain Reid M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    271 Colin Reilly M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    272 Neil Richardson M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    273 Gary Richardson M MV40 Unattached
    274 Emma Roberts F FJnr Unattached
    275 Gordon Robertson M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    276 Marie-T Rodgers F FV40 Airdrie Harriers
    277 Jennifer Rooney F FSnr Kilbarchan Aac
    278 Linda Rooney F FV50 Unattached
    279 Steven Rooney M MSnr Unattached
    280 Paul Rooney M MV40 Calderglen Harriers
    281 Allan Rooney M MV40 Unattached
    282 Jo Roxburgh F FSnr Unattached
    283 Peter Ryan M MV60 Unattached
    284 Nicola Saunders F FSnr Unattached
    285 David Scott M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    286 Andrew Scott M MV50 Unattached
    287 Joanne Sefton F FSnr Unattached
    288 Robert Sellar M MV40 Ph Racing Club
    289 Helen Shaw F FV50 Unattached
    290 Catherine Sheridan F FSnr Unattached
    291 Mhairi Simpson F FV40 Falkirk Victoria
    292 David Simpson M MV40 Unattached
    293 Ross Sinclair M MSnr Unattached
    294 Derek Sinclair M MV40 Unattached
    295 Michelle Sinsheimer F FSnr Unattached
    296 Kathryn Sinsheimer F FV50 Unattached
    297 Angie Sleep F FV40 Unattached
    298 Martin Sleep M MV50 Unattached
    299 Gill Smith F FSnr Unattached
    300 Daniel Smith M MJnr Ph Racing Club
    301 Peter Smith M MSnr Unattached
    302 Simon Smith M MSnr Unattached
    303 Thomas Sneddon M MV40 Motherwell Ac
    304 John Softley M MV60 Bellahouston Harriers
    305 Colin Somerville M MSnr Ph Racing Club
    306 Paul Sorrie M MSnr Shettleston Harriers
    307 Louise Speirs F FSnr Motherwell AC
    308 Andrew Steel M MSnr Unattached
    309 Colette Stephen F FSnr Unattached
    310 Seonaid Stewart F FSnr Unattached
    311 Catherine Stewart F FSnr Kilbarchan Aac
    312 Susan Stewart F FSnr Motherwell Ac
    313 Hazel Stewart F FSnr Unattached
    314 Fraser Stewart M MSnr Unattached
    315 David Stirling M MV40 Cambuslang Harriers
    316 Philip Sweeney M MSnr Central AC
    317 Lorraine Taylor F FSnr Unattached
    318 Cameron Telford M MSnr Unattached
    319 Julie Thomson F FSnr Calderglen Harriers
    320 Ryan Thomson M MSnr Cambuslang Harriers
    321 Ross Thomson M MSnr Motherwell Ac
    322 Kerri Todd F FV40 Unattached
    323 Stephen Tominey M MV50 Scottish Athletics 
    324 Jim Tracey M MV60 Motherwell Ac
    325 Andrew Turnbull M MSnr Unattached
    326 Paul Turnbull M MV50 Ayr Seaforth    
    327 Dougie Waddell M MV50 Motherwell Ac
    328 Ryan Waldron M MSnr Kilbarchan Aac
    329 Gerinta Walker F FSnr Hamilton Harriers 
    330 Alick Walkinshaw M MV50 Cambuslang Harriers
    331 Clare Waters F FV40 Unattached
    332 Stuart Waugh M MV60 Calderglen Harriers
    333 Kenny Weir M MV60 Unattached
    334 Mary Western F FV50 Ph Racing Club
    335 Mark Western M MV50 Falkland Trail Runners
    336 John Whale M MV50 Unattached
    337 Jackie Wheeler M MV40 Unattached
    338 Pamela White F FSnr Unattached
    339 Rebecca Whitener F FSnr Bellahouston Harriers
    340 Marcus Whyte M MSnr Motherwell Ac
    341 Helen Wilkinson F FSnr Unattached
    342 Susan Wilson F FSnr Unattached
    343 Scott Wilson M MSnr Unattached
    344 John Wilson M MSnr Unattached
    345 Alison Wood F FSnr Garscube Harriers
    346 Nicola Wood F FSnr Unattached
    347 Gary Wood M MSnr Motherwell Ac
    348 Paul Young M MSnr Unattached

    4 responses to “DBTR 10k last minute info / entrant list”

    1. BILLY FERGUSON says:

      can you please change my club details from unatached to bellahouston harriers

    All Content Copyright © 2007-2020, Cambuslang Harriers   I   Site design by No Lesser Panda