MEDALS AND MUD GALORE FOR CAMBUSLANG HARRIERS AT THE MASTERS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cambuslang Harriers returned from the Masters Cross Country Championships held at Kilmarnock with 8 individual medals and two team medals across the age groups from 40 to 65.  In the M40 category Iain Reid had a fierce battle throughout with defending champion Jethro Lennox of Shettleston only to lose out by a few strides at the finish.  With Iain taking M40 silver and with support from the ever improving Justin Carter and resurgent Stevie Wylie, who lifted M45 silver and bronze medals, and from Iain Nicholl the Cambuslang team was completed.  Despite the valiant efforts of the quartet to retain their team title Cambuslang narrowly lost out to Corstorphine AC on count back.  Both clubs had 66 points but Corstorphine took team gold as their final counter crossed the line before Cambuslang’s.  By coincidence there was also a count back situation last year with Cambuslang edging out Corstorphine on that occasion. It was good to see Iain Nicholl winning his first Scottish medal as a reward for his enthusiasm and commitment to the club.  The finishing order for our other M40 runners was Mick O’Hagan, Tony McCutcheon, Scott Hunter and Willie Fairley.

 Colin Donnelly although in the M55 category was the first runner over 50 home.  He duly retained his age category title and led the M50 team of Chris Upson and Alick Walkinshaw, the bronze M55 winner, to the team title ahead of Shettleston and Corstorphine.   Eddie Stuart retained his M60 title in spite of recent health issues with Paul Thompson not far behind in the silver medal position.   Behind them Stan Mackenzie on the comeback trail after a lengthy injury, Des Dickson and Dan O’Connell crossed the line in quick succession.
 
The M65 plus runners event was held in conjunction with the ladies O40 race.  Frank Hurley was a clear second in the M65 category.  Unfortunately representation from our ladies was curtailed due to injuries and illness.  However, Jennifer Reid ran her usual gutsy race to finish 13th in her age category.

At the Scottish Masters Indoor Championships the following day at the Emirates Justin Carter, Frank Hurly and Chris Upson displayed remarkable powers of recovery to compete over 1500 metres with Frank lifting M65 gold and Justin M45 bronze in a personal best.   Multi Scottish and UK medallist Kerry-Liam Wilson took M45 silver in his indoor debut over this distance while club debutant Michael Healy gained M40 bronze in a personal best.

Elsewhere at the weekend there were 5K parkrun victories for Richard Carr, Susie McLaughlin and Kevan Harvey with second and third place finishes for Michael Barker, Eva Ritchie and Michael Black.  Jamie MacKinnon secured the U20 prize at the Renfrewshire 5 mile road race.

David Cooney

Cambuslang Harriers and achilles heel partnership announced

Cambuslang Harriers is delighted to announce that it has linked up with achilles heel, the well known Glasgow running shop specialists, who will supply the club with its clothing.  achilles heel has been associated with Cambuslang Harriers for a number of years through its joint sponsorship of the club’s Down by the River Race 10K Event.

Katie Alexander of ah came along to the club to launch the new partnership and she can be seen in the accompanying photo with some club members proudly wearing the new tracksuit tops and hoodies.
 

XMAS COMES EARLY FOR CAMBUSLANG HARRIERS AT THE WEST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cambuslang Harriers collected 4 team gold medals and two team silver plus 3 individual gold medals and one silver medal.  The senior ladies won Cambuslang’s first ever female senior team gold in the district championship while the under 13 boys captured team gold as did the under 20, senior and masters men.  Both the under 17 boys and masters women finished runners up.  There were further individual gold medals for U17 Drew Pollock, U20 Gavin Smith, Commonwealth Games bound senior Grant Sheldon and master Iain Reid with Robert Gilroy lifting the master silver award.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the opening event of the day the under 13 girls team of Millie Nicholl, Eva Ritchie and Abbie McClue finished a worthy 4th just outside a medal position and were backed up by Eilidh Kennedy and Morvern Cameron.  The under 13 boys team of Lewis Roddis, Stewart Millard and Fearghus MacGregor packed well to deliver the club’s first team victory in this event since 2001.  Michael Byrne was our other competitor in this age category.  Next up were the under 15 girls trio of Niamh Riggins, Susie McLaughlin and Shona Carey who finished a creditable 5th in spite of Shona battling on gamely to complete the team  while suffering from an ankle problem running on the frozen ground.  The under 15 boys replicated the girls finishing position thanks to Brodie Aitken, Michael Black and Zak Povey and were supported by Robbie Woods and Mark Cassidy.  Our only U17 girl representative Holly Brock competed well in her age category.  The under 17 boys event provided a thrilling finale as Drew Pollock made a strong late challenge over the last half mile to advance from 5th to first place and led Ryan Donnelly and Christopher McLew to team silver.  Ruairidh MacGregor, Keir Crawford and Andrew Carey followed in next.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the senior and masters women race Katie Bristow who had made the long journey from the wind battered Shetland Isles to compete finished a fine 5th to lead Alex Lamond, Kirsty O’Brien and Jennifer Reid to a historic district team victory while Jennifer, leading O60 female runner Erica Christie and Bernie O’Neil were runners up in the masters team event.  Lesley McArdle continued her recent good runs over country.

In the penultimate race of the day Gavin Smith ran confidently from the front to secure a comfortable victory and with able support from Struan Paton and Jamie MacKinnon Cambuslang won the team title for the 3rd consecutive year.  Scott Sommerville finished not far adrift of Struan and Jamie while Eamon Carr was forced to retire suffering from shin splints on the hard unforgiving surface.

 

Cambuslang fielded 26 athletes in the senior and masters men’s 10K race.  For most of the race there was a close individual tussle between Cambuslang’s Grant Sheldon and Inverclyde’s Andrew Douglas and Shettleston’s Lachlan Oates as well as an intriguing and fluctuating team competition between Cambuslang and local rivals Shettleston.  The individual title was only decided in the closing few strides when Grant squeezed past Andy.  Grant’s main focus is on getting himself in the best possible shape for next April’s Commomwealth Games Triathlon and to help with his preparation he had earlier that morning completed an intensive swimming session.  The head to head team rivalry finally resolved itself with the tide turning in Cambuslang’s favour on the last lap as their 6 counters finished in the top 16.  Grant with close backing from Craig Jardine 4th, Stuart Gibson 7th, Ben Hukins 10th, club captain Iain Reid 15th and Iain MacCorquodale 16th gave Cambuslang an 11 point victory margin.  Spare a thought for Kevan Harvey in his first season of competition and Alasdair Campbell who were 17th and 19th out of 218 finishers but missed out on a team medal.  Interestingly Cambuslang’s next 6 runners including Kevan, Alasdair, Fraser Stewart, Robert Gilroy, Jack MacGregor and Justin Carter would have won bronze medals if the rules had allowed a club to receive more than one team medal. 

Thereafter a succession of red and white vests crossed the finishing line in the following order – Richard Carr, Johnny MacNamara, Brian Douglas, leading M55 Alick Walkinsaw, Iain Nicholl, first M60 Paul Thompson, Mick O’Hagan, Dan O’Connell, leading M65 Frank Hurley, Des Dickson, Scott Hunter, club coach Simon Gold, Willie Fairley and Alan Wylie.  If the senior team competition had been close the masters’ one was never in doubt as Iain Reid and Robert Gilroy were first and second individuals home and Justin Carter 4th.

The club would like to thank the West District Committee and the North Ayrshire club for staging a well organised event.  Congratulations are also due to all our athletes who competed in the sub zero conditions as well as thanking all our coaches, officials, parents and supporters who contributed to such a successful day for Cambuslang Harriers and to Colin Stephen for capturing on camera the agony and ecstasy of our runners in action.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Cooney

MEDALS GALORE FOR CAMBUSLANG HARRIERS AT THE LANARKSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

CAMBUSLANG Harriers won team gold in the under 13 and under 15 girls and
boys races along with gold for the under 17 boys and silver medals for the
senior women and men. The males were also awarded the overall trophy for
the best performing club across the 5 different age groups. There were also
individual gold medals for under 13, 15, 17 and 20 runners Stewart Millard,
Michael Black, Ryan Donnelly and Scott Sommerville with Erica Christie taking
the masters ladies title. Silver medals went to under 13 athletes Millie Nicholl
and Lewis Roddis and to over 40 Justin Carter.

In the opening event of the day for under 11 athletes Olivia McNicol, Lucy
McGardle, Emma Ritchie, Kathleen McNicol, Sam Higgins and Christopher Black
were given a taste of cross country running over a muddy course. The under
13 girls team of Millie Nicoll, Eva Ritchie and Abbie McLue packed closely to lift
the team award with Eilidh Kennedy and Morvern Crawford in support. Their
under 13 male counterparts victory was even more convincing with 4 th placed
Fearghus MacGregor backing up gold and silver medallists Stewart Millard and
Lewis Roddis with Michael Byrne also competing. The under 13 girls and boys
were also clear winners thanks to Niamh Riggins, Shona Carey, Susie
McLaughlin, Michael Black, Aaron Grew and Sean Friel. Robbie Woods and Zak
Povey were not far adrift and Sean Stack completed our complement of under
15 boys. In the under 17 boys event Ryan Donnelly led from gun to tape and
led Keir Crawford and Andrew Carey to team victory. Unfortunately the club
did not have a third under 17 female athlete to back up second and 5 th placed
Holly Brock and Ruth Kelly.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Both men and women raced together over a testing 3 lap course. Erica
Christie, masters gold medallist, Lesley McArdle and Bernie O’Neil in her first
race of the season secured team silver with Paula McCabe offering support.
Jack MacGregor in his first year as a senior ran a competitive race to lead M40
Justin Carter and leading U20 Scott Sommerville also to team silver. Behind
them came a succession of red and white vests – Chris Upson, Iain Nicholl,
John Paul Murphy, Mick O’Hagan, Alick Walkinshaw, Paul Thompson, Dan
O’Connell, Kenny Finlayson, Des Dickson, Frank Hurley, Willie Fairley, John
Kelly, Eddie Carr and Sandy Eaglesham. Unfortunately Scottish 4K M40 XC Champion Robert Gilroy had to drop out of the race suffering from an ongoing chest infection. In spite of several late withdrawals Cambuslang Harriers still had by far the biggest male representation of all Lanarkshire clubs in this event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other club athletes were involved on the same day in the prestigious Liverpool
Cross Country event which incorporated the UK Trials for the forthcoming
European Championships. One of our members Moira Stewart, the daughter
of longstanding club stalwart Eddie, has already been selected to represent the
Czech Republic. Gavin Smith running for Scotland in the U20 race ran solidly as
did Christopher McLew and Drew Pollock in the U17 event against the cream
of UK cross country runners. Grant Sheldon ran strongly in the senior race to
finish 3 rd Scottish runner home behind Olympian Andrew Butchart and Luke
Traynor. Grant only lost out to Luke in a sprint finish. It has since been
announced that Grant will again be representing Scotland in the 2018
Commonwealth Games Triathlon Event in Australia.

Once again thanks are due to the club’s coaches, officials, parents and
supporters who freely give their time to assist at these events.

David Cooney

2 GOLD AND 2 SILVER MEDALS FOR CAMBUSLANG HARRIERS AT THE SCOTTISH 4K CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cambuslang Harriers won team silver in men’s event while Robert Gilroy and Erica Christie lifted individual gold in the M40 and F60 age categories and Iain Reid took the M40 silver medal.  The U17 men just lost out on team bronze on count back to Aberdeen AC.

In the opening 2K event the U15 girls team of Niamh Riggins, Shona Carey and Susie McLaughlin packed well to finish 8th  with Chloe Burton backing up the trio.  The U15 boys team of Sean Friel, Michael Black and Arlo Van de Peer competed well to finish 6th.  The other non scorers for Cambuslang were Aaron Grew, Zak Povey, Robbie Woods, Mark Cassidy and Sean Stack.  Holly Brock and Ruth Kelly represented the U17 girls but there was no 3rd runner to complete a team.  The U17 squad of Drew Pollock, Ryan Donnelly and Christopher McLew had to settle for 4th place although the team had the same number of points as Aberdeen.  In the event of a tie the club which has its last counter home before its rival gains the medal.  Keir Crawford and Andrew Carey gained useful experience in competing in such a highly competitive race.

In the ladies 4K race in which the winner Laura Muir showed her world class the Cambuslang quartet of Alex Lamond, Kirsty O’Brien, Erica Christie and Lesley McArdle finished a respectable 10th team.  Erica’s winning margin in her age category was an impressive 48 seconds. The final race of the day attracted over 400 runners with Cambuslang supplying 20 competitors.  GB Internationalist and 2014 Scottish Commonwealth Games Representative Grant Sheldon, who is getting back into full training after recently holidaying in Australia and China, led U20 Gavin Smith, Craig Jardine and Alistair Campbell to team silver behind Central AC with Inverclyde AC in the bronze medal position.  First year U20 Gavin performed strongly and was only 5 seconds adrift of a bronze medal in his age category.  Such was the close packing that only 33 seconds covered the club’s 4 counters and spare a thought for our other A Campbell , Alasdair, who lost out on a team medal by a mere 4 seconds.  All 5 runners ran under the 13 minute mark.  A further 8 red and white vests crossed the line comfortably in under 14 minutes namely Robert Gilroy, club captain Iain Reid, Kevan Harvey, U20 Jamie Mackinnon, Fraser Stewart, U20 Paul Morrison, Ritchie Carr and M40 Justin Carter.  U20 Eamon Carr led home the more mature sextet of Alick Walkinshaw, Iain Nicholl, John Paul Murphy, Dan O’Connell, Des Dickson and John Kelly.  
 
Well done to all who represented the club and many thanks to our coaches, officials, parents and supporters for their invaluable help.

Both Robert and Alasdair were back in racing mode the following day in the Jimmy Irvine 10K Road Race with Robert and Alasdair taking first and third place.  Both displayed good powers of recovery after a hard race the day before.  Robert had especially prepared for the event by only having had one 14 inch pizza on the Saturday evening and thinking of the two pizzas awaiting him at home after the 10K no doubt spurred him on to victory.  Chris Upson won the M50 category while Scott Hunter, Eddie Carr and John McCluskey were the other Cambuslang representatives.  

Stuart Gibson was also the first runner home in Saturday’s Pollock Parkrun.

David Cooney

Photos Kenny Philips

A Special Evening for Cambuslang Harriers at the Scottish Athletics Annual Awards Dinner

Cambuslang Harriers were represented at the Scottish Athletics Awards Evening by lead coach Mike Johnston, club captain Iain Reid and athlete Justin Carter.  When it was announced that Cambuslang had won the Off-Track Club of the Year Award all 3 were delighted to accept the prestigious Award on behalf of the club.  The decision by the Scottish Athletics Panel to select Cambuslang from a shortlist of 4 nominated clubs was based upon the club’s close work with the local community including schools and the support given to their athletes from novices through to national standard along with the multi team medal successes of the club at Scottish and UK level across the different age groups.  All members should be proud of the club’s award which recognises the hard work put in by its athletes, coaches, officials, parents and supporters.

 

FPSG Scottish Athletics Awards 2017
(C)Bobby Gavin/Scottish Athletics
Byline must be used

Cambuslang’s Master athlete Paul Thompson had also been nominated for the Master Athlete of the Year Award having won the World Masters Half Marathon M60 Gold and two silver medals in the Cross Country and 3K Track Events held in Daegu, South Korea.  Although Paul did not win his category he felt greatly honoured to have been nominated.

Each year the Tom Stillie Award is made on the night to award an individual who is seen to have contributed most to Scottish Athletics in the past year and this year Cambuslang’s Mike Johnston was the deserved and popular recipient.  Mike has been involved in coaching at the club since the late 1980s and was the Scottish Endurance Coach from 2004 to 2014 and was involved in 3 Commonwealth Games.  During that time and since he has coached and mentored athletes to national and international level.  The unassuming Mike was visibly taken aback when the announcement was made and found it initially difficult to take in.  Naturally he is delighted to have had this honour bestowed upon him in recognition of his continued valuable contribution to Scottish Athletics and its athletes. 

FPSG Scottish Athletics Awards 2017
(C)Bobby Gavin/Scottish Athletics
Byline must be used

David Cooney
 

Cambuslang Harriers Masters medal both North and South of the border

Cambuslang Harriers masters athletes were out in force this weekend as they attempted to defend 3 Scottish and British XC team relay titles, whilst also fielding an M65 team for the first time at the British Masters XC relays at Long Eaton, Nottinghamshire. 

This was the first time that the club has managed to field an M65 team in any event, with the outcome hard to predict, but the team of Peter Ogden, Barnie Gough and Frank Hurley were keen to lay down a marker for future participation in other events.  The lads travelled down on Friday as their race, incorporated within the womens race, started at 12:15pm on Saturday, whilst the M55 team preferred to make a Saturday early morning start to arrive in Nottinghamshire before their 1:45pm start.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Ogden was out on the first leg of the 3k lap and battled hard against the wind in the 2nd half of the race to finish in just over 15 minutes to hand over to Barnie Gough in 10thplace. Whilst taking one place, but more importantly closing the gap on a number of other teams, Barnie finished in 13:41 to hand over to Scottish masters internationalist Frank Hurley in 9th place. Whilst last years’ winners Blackheath & Bromley and Rotherham  Harriers were battling it out for gold and silver, bronze medal position was over 2 minutes ahead, surely too big a gap to close. After a steady start, Frank picked up on the flat, mainly firm, underfoot course and set about passing athletes at regular intervals and with this momentum he hauled in and moved into the bronze medal position well within the last kilometre to secure bronze medals for the team. This was a great effort by all three athletes, with Frank deservedly picking up the award for the fastest time of the day in 12:05.
The achievement was all the more remarkable as all 3 athletes have battled injury problems this year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It was also great to see Anglo Jacqueline Etherington running for her English club Sunderland Harriers and finishing in 2nd place on the 1st leg in the W35 age group, with her club eventually picking up the bronze medals, and Jacqueline recording the 4th fastest time of the day in 11:46.

The M35/45/55 race started at 1:45pm with reigning British road race champions South London Harriers fielding another impressive M55 team over the cross country course, and indeed they dominated throughout to claim gold easily over the 4-stage race.

Competition was also expected from Dulwich, Sheffield RC, and Warrington AC as Cambuslang battled to medal once again.

Colin Feechan was out on leg 1 and came in on 6th position with a time of 11:58. Dave Thom took over and returned in 5th position, whilst also closing the gap on Sheffield on 4th place as he recorded 11:43, whilst South London, Dulwich and Warrington were in the medal positions. Alick Walkinshaw on leg 3, whilst recording the 5th fastest time of the day, put us in to the medal positions for the first time as he came home in 2nd place with a time of 11:08. Colin Donnelly was somewhat isolated on the last leg with victors South London well out of sight, but Colin still ran a great race to record the 2nd fastest time of the day in 10:46 to bring the team home to clinch the silver medals, well ahead of Warrington AC who clinched the bronze medal positions with a spirited run from Dave Norman.

Credit must once again go to all involved in the organisation and marshalling of this event which once again went off on the day without a hitch.

Meanwhile over at Cumbernauld our over 40's mens quartet of Brian Douglas, Robert Gilroy, Justin Carter and club captain Iain Reid narrowly failed to retain their masters title, with Corstorphine AC finishing a few seconds ahead. With Stan MacKenzie failing to overcome his recent injury, our over 50's team of Des Dickson, Chris Upson and Dan O'Connell made a valiant attempt at retaining the over 50's title, but just missed out on a podium position as Chris recorded the 2nd fastest M50 time of the day.

On a less encouraging note however, the clash of dates for the BMAF and Scottish XC relays only served to highlight the lack of consideration for masters athletes events co-ordination and age group consolidation within Scottish and British Masters Athletics, with any future changes to avoid date clashes also extremely unlikely as our club is the only Scottish club who regularly plans and travels for these British Masters team events. Whilst the BMAF events cater for over 35/45/55/65’s teams, Scottish Athletics support over 40/50’s team races. This disparity in age groups will be no more evident in early 2018 when the Scottish Masters XC champs at Kilmarnock in February will issue medals for over 40’s and over 50’s teams, whilst 1 month later in Forres at the BMAF XC champs the team medals will be issued to over 35’s, 45’s, 55’s and 65’s teams. Despite the lack of consistency, we will continue to be represented at both events.
 

CAMBUSLANG HARRIERS MEN CONTINUE THEIR MEDAL RUNNING STREAK AT HAMILTON PARK RACE COURSE

Hamilton Park Race Course was the venue once again for the West District Cross Country Relay Championships on Sunday 15th October.  While the young girls and boys teams were missing some runners due to it being the start of the October holiday week and the ladies were also without a few on account of holidays and injuries the men managed to field most of their distance squad.  Cambuslang Harriers’ 8 male teams made their presence strongly felt by finishing 2nd, 3rd, 7th, 12th and also 1st Masters’ team over 40, 14th, 36th, 38th and 58th from 79 completed teams.


The under 20 and senior quartet of Gavin Smith, Stuart Gibson, Ben Hukins and Craig Jardine were pipped by 10 seconds for the gold medal by a well balanced and inspired East Kilbride team.  Cambuslang had led from the start but were overtaken in the last half mile for pole position.  However, Under 20 Gavin had the consolation of recording the fastest time of the day when coming home first on the opening 4K leg.

 Throughout the 4 stages the B and C teams had their own close private tussle which in the end saw the C team of Struan Paton, Bobby Bristow, Alistair Campbell and Kyle McLellan take bronze medals while the B quartet of Jamie MacKinnon, Kevan Harvey, David Savage and Colin Reilly finished a worthy 7th.  Not surprisingly the M40 team with Robert Gilroy and Iain Reid recording the 2 fastest times of the day and supported by Paul Kernohan and Justin Carter took the masters gold award and also 12th position overall.  Not far behind in 14th spot came Ritchie Carr, Fraser Stewart, Matthew McKenna and Andrew Anderson.  Two further Masters’ teams composed of Des Dickson, Iain Nicholl, Scott Hunter and Mick O’Hagan and the O50 squad of Dan O’Connell, Alick Walkinshaw, Dave Thom and Colin Feechan finished 36th and 38th respectively.  Thomas McDonald, Scott Sommerville, Kenny Finlayson and David Scott completed the Cambuslang teams in 58th position.


The Masters’ ladies trio of Claire Mennie, Erica Christie and Jennifer Reid narrowly missed out on the bronze medals.  Both Erica and Jennifer were gradually clawing back the deficit on 3rd place Garscube Harriers but in the end ran out of ground.  Their overall position was 20th from 58 completed teams. Jennifer was rewarded with the 2nd fastest time in the F45 category and Erica was the fastest F 60.  Not far behind in 26th position came Paula McAbe, Lesley McArdle and Lynn Angley.


The running formation for the young female and male athletes was 3 legs of 2.5K for an under 13 runner, followed by an under 15 or another under 13 and finishing with an under 17 or 15 athlete.  U13 Abbie McClue ran a storming opening leg to come home in 3rd place.  U13 Millie Nicholl on leg 2 although competing against older opponents kept the club in 6th spot with U15 Niamh Riggins, one of the youngest on the final stint, anchored  Cambuslang to a very creditable 8th position.  An incomplete team of Eilidh Kennedy and Shona Carey was well placed after 2 legs and Mia Fagan and Chloe Burton also ran.


Unfortunately the young boys’ event ended in confusion for Cambuslang.  The A team of Lewis Roddis, Brodie Aitken and Drew Pollock were disqualified as Brodie was unable to complete his leg due to injury.  Although Drew ran the final lap and his unofficial time was the fastest of the day, it does not officially count on account of the team disqualification.  The trio of Michael Byrne, Robbie Woods and Andrew Carey were caught up in the proceedings and were also disqualified.  However, Fearghus MacGregor, Michael Black and Ryan Stephen came home in 15th place and one position ahead of Steward Millard, Sean Friel and Keir Crawford from 52 completed teams.


Cambuslang Harriers would like to thank Motherwell AC and the West District Committee for organising the event and the clubs’ coaches, supporters and parents for the help and encouragement given on the day.  Many thanks also to Barnie Gough for his input and to Colin Stephen, our ubiquitous photographer.

Cambuslang Harriers Win Individual and Team Medals at the Scottish Half Marathon Championships

The Scottish Half Marathon Championships which was incorporated into the Great Scottish Run on Sunday 1st October was a medal rewarding day for the club and its athletes.  Cambuslang took team silver thanks to the sterling efforts of the O40 masters trio of Robert Gilroy, Kerry-Liam Wilson and club captain Iain Reid.  There was a further bonus for Robert and Kerry-Liam when they were awarded gold and bronze for the O40 men category.  Jennifer Reid made sure that the ladies were not overlooked by capturing the 040 ladies bronze medal with a personal best time thus adding spice to her achievement.  Among the 14 finishers from the club Colin Reilly, Justin Carter and John Paul Murphy also set pbs. On the same day but in a different half marathon at Carlisle Alasdair Campbell took 5 minutes off his pb to finish second.

Great Scottish Run 10k & Half- Marathon, Oct 1st, 2017 (C)Bobby Gavin – Byline must be used

Great Scottish Run 10k & Half- Marathon, Oct 1st, 2017 (C)Bobby Gavin – Byline must be used

 

 

 

 

 

 

A 10K race was held in conjunction with the Glasgow Half Marathon and Stuart Gibson had a brilliant run to come home first with Doug Roberts on his debut crossing the line in third place.   However, due to a registration mix up he was disqualified.  While this was unfortunate for Doug he has put down a marker for the upcoming cross country season.  David Savage in fourth spot was agonisingly 1 second off his pb and just short of breaking the 33.00 minute barrier while 10th placed Bobby Bristow returned to open competitive racing.   Over 60 runner Frankie Barton recorded an excellent time of 38.16 and under 17 Andrew Carey in his first 10K dipped under 40 minutes.  Like her brother Bobby Katie Bristow continued her come back from injury to finish 9th lady. 15 Cambuslang Harriers completed the course. However, a number of our members not competing were out on the course to cheer on our runners and their support was greatly appreciated by our athletes. Indeed top ranked UK O60 ladies marathon runner Erica Christie was seen all over the course offering encouragement.

Great Scottish Run 10k & Half- Marathon, Oct 1st, 2017 (C)Bobby Gavin – Byline must be used

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On Wednesday 4th October a number of the club’s younger athletes competed for Cathkin High School in the Scottish Schools Secondary Road Championships.  Pride of place went to Drew Pollock who continued his rich vein of form to win gold in the 5/6th year boys’ category.  The S1 girls excelled themselves to take team bronze thanks to the combined efforts of Eva Ritchie, Abbie McClue, Eilidh Kennedy and Morvern Crawford.  S1 Boy Fearghus MacGregor and S2 Girl Millie Nicholl were well placed in their respective events.

A GOLDEN DAY FOR CAMBUSLANG HARRIERS AT THE SCOTTISH 10K ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Scottish Athletics 10k Championships, Sept 19th, 2017 (C)Bobby Gavin – Byline must be used

All roads led to Stirling on Sunday where the Scottish 10K Road Championship Event was being held.   The race continues to grow in terms of popularity with over 1,000 runners having entered including 25 from Cambuslang Harriers.  Pre race hopes were high that Grant Sheldon and Masters Robert Gilroy and Kerry-Liam Wilson would be in the battle for a podium place in their respective age categories and that the senior/masters men’s team would also feature among the medals. 

Scottish Athletics 10k Championships, Sept 19th, 2017 (C)Bobby Gavin – Byline must be used


 
The individual and team results proved to be even better than Cambuslang could have expected as Grant won the Scottish senior title from Logan Rees of Fife AC and Lachlan Oates of Shettleston Harriers, Robert and Kerry-Liam Masters gold and silver and the team courtesy of Grant, Robert and Craig Jardine captured team gold ahead of Fife AC and Shettleston.  Although Erica Christie was the first female over 60 there was no national medal up for grabs.  This was the club’s 3rd team victory in this event along with 5 silvers and 3 bronze medals while Grant followed in the footsteps of previous club winners Stevie Wylie, Wegene Tafese and Josh Lilly.   Team victory too meant that Cambuslang had won both national trail and road championship titles in the space of 8 days and that Robert was a double Scottish Masters champion.

Scottish Athletics 10k Championships, Sept 19th, 2017 (C)Bobby Gavin – Byline must be used

The Stirling course has a reputation for producing fast times and this was the case again this year in spite of wet and windy conditions.  Both Grant and Craig recorded pbs as did Kevan Harvey, Colin Reilly, Shaun Butler, Fraser Stewart and John Paul Murphy.  Cambuslang showed strength in depth by having 8 men in the top 40 with 8th placed Gordon Robertson clocking a very respectable 33.29.  Another 10 runners dipped under 39.18 in the order of Fraser, Justin Carter, Richard Carr, Michael Barker, Tony McCutcheon, Iain Nicholl, Paul Kernohan, John Paul, Simon Gold, Scott Hunter and Dan O’Connell with Kenny Finlayson just over the 40 minute mark.  Sandy Eaglesham recorded a fine 42.36 in the over 60 category.  Both Jennifer Reid and Erica Christie who won Scottish Trail Team bronze medals last week ran season best times of 41.11 and 41.54 with Lesley McArdle and Paula McCabe not too far behind them.  Millie Nicholl also ran very well to finish 2nd U13 girl in the accompanying 2K race.

Scottish Athletics 10k Championships, Sept 19th, 2017 (C)Bobby Gavin – Byline must be used

GB triathlete Grant has made the most of his enforced break from triathlete training involving swimming and cycling due to a broken wrist sustained in an ITU event in Canada in early August by concentrating more on his running and earning himself 2 Scottish senior gold medals over 5K on track and 10K on road.  While he will do some running events over the winter season his main aim will be to gain triathlon selection for Scotland in next year’s  Commonwealth Games.

Scottish Athletics 10k Championships, Sept 19th, 2017 (C)Bobby Gavin – Byline must be used