Xmas Handicap results

results

 

1. Ritchie Carr 16:19 (11:59)
2. Paul Kernohan 16:35 (12:55)
3. Julie Dell 16:51 (15:41)

Fastest Times
M. Al Campbell 11:18
F. Bernie O'Neil 14:38

U20 Gavin Smith 11:39
U17 Drew Pollok 12:05
U15 Ruraidh McGregor 13:12

2k race

 

1. Sam Riggins 9:51 (9:51)
2. Morven Crawford 10:12 (9:42)
3. Calum Gray 10:22 (10:02)

2.3k race

Sean Friel 11:15 (8:45)
Niamh Riggins 11:19 (9:39)
Caolan Millard 11:23 (9:13)

full results below

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Xmas Handicap Sat 17th Dec

Club house open at 11.00 am for 12.00 start.

U11 and first year U13 2K at 12.00.

2nd year U13/U15/ 2.6K at 12.10.

U17/U20/Seniors/Masters 4K at 12.10.

U20/Seniors/Masters should bring a prize to the value of £5.

Presentations to take place at 1.30 pm approx.

Meal due to start at 2.00 pm.

Help on the day with the race would be welcome from anyone not running. Please let Robert/Mike/Owen know on the day or beforehand if you can assist.

Wishing everyone a good performance in the run and a most enjoyable Xmas lunch. As previously mentioned I will unfortunately not be there due to a longstanding family commitment in Edinburgh.

David C

Holiday Training

The clubhouse will be closed from Saturday 24th December until Thursday 5th January 2017.

This does not mean we are on holiday, hopefully it will give people the chance to do more.

Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Years Day and Monday 2nd January there will be no group training.

All week days there will be training at our portacabin located on the rugby fields. All weekday training will commence at 10:00am with weekends staying as they currently are now.

Also, Tuesday and Thursday evenings will be still be at 6:45pm but meeting at the postacabin instead of the clubhouse. Please note the portacabin has lights and a gas fire inside.

CAMBUSLANG HARRIERS “MASTER” THE MUDDY CONDITIONS AT AYR.

Cambuslang Harriers masters women and men added the West District Masters Cross Country team titles to the West District Cross Country Relay titles they had won previously in October.  Jennifer Reid, Bernie O’Neil and Claire Mennie were the female counters with Robert Gilroy, the individual winner, Kenny Campbell and Justin Carter making up the men’s team.  While the club has been accustomed over the years to success in the men’s masters category it was refreshing and welcoming to have the women emulate them.  While there were no individual medals for competitors over 60 Erica Christie and Paul Thompson were both first in this age group with Frank Hurley 2nd M60.  In the M55 age group Des Dickson, Alick Walkinshaw and Dave Thom were 2nd, 3rd and 4th respectively. 

(C)Bobby Gavin

(C)Bobby Gavin


There was gold medal success too for the under 20 men’s team thanks to Craig Jardine and Gavin Smith who were 2nd and 3rd and Scott Sommerville 10th  thus retaining their title from last year.  Christopher McLew in 3rd place led Ruairidh MacGregor and Keir Crawford to team silver in the under 15 boys race.  It was pleasing to see Keir pick up his first district team medal which was a just reward for his consistency in training at the club.

(C)Bobby Gavin


The senior men team of Robert Gilroy, Iain Reid, Ben Hukins, Al Campbell, Gordon Robertson and Kenny Campbell gained team bronze behind Shettleston and Inverclyde.  Considering the number of pre race call offs due to illness the sextet battled well to be among the team medals.  Club captain Iain Reid made a late call to run having been unwell in the lead up to the race and in spite of the lingering effects of his illness made a significant contribution to the team.  The senior ladies quartet of Alex Lamond, Kirsty O’Brien, Jennifer Reid and Bernie O’Neil finished a very creditable 4th.  Cambuslang had their best ever turn out in this event with 9 lady finishers.  Erica and Claire already mentioned along with Lesley McArdle, Julie Dell and Lyn Angley all acquitted themselves well over a hilly and muddy energy sapping course. 


The under 13 boys team of Fearghus MacGregor, Robbie Woods and Mark Cassidy finished 8th while their female counterparts of Niamh Riggins, Shona Carey and Millie Nicholl went one better in 7th place.  Eamon Carr, Drew Pollock and James Hannaway running in the under 17 age group were 6th team.  Carla Fay and Susie McLaughlin represented the club in the under 15 girls race and Ruth Kelly in the under 17 event.

(C)Bobby Gavin (C)Bobby Gavin


Once again the important contribution made by the back up team of coaches, officials, parents, supporters and club photographer Colin Stephen deserves to be acknowledged.


David Cooney.

 

PS Dont forget to enter the Down By The River 10k

Down by the River Races 5/3/2017

March 5, 2017
11:00 amto3:00 pm

2017 Down By The River 10k and 3k entries now open

take place on Sunday the 5th of March 2017 at 11am

on-line entry is available at bookitzone.com

10k  https://bookitzone.com/dave_thom/QH2FFX
3k    https://bookitzone.com/dave_thom/HH2FFX

 

25283334420_8bfbed8741_z 25211712839_c529f8dc77_z
24955097463_3ce6edc872_z 25489304511_c0a0d0bcd8_z

 

check the race page for details
https://cambuslangharriers.org/?page_id=810