RONHILL CAMBUSLANG HARRIERS LIFT SILVER MEDALS AGAIN AT THE BMAF ROAD RELAYS

While the O35 masters team had the satisfaction of beating last year’s winners Thames Hare and Hounds and bettering our time from last year by 67 seconds the Cambuslang sextet had to settle for a distant second behind an all star Morpeth team.  Indeed 5 of their team had competed for them in the recent UK 12 Stage Road Relay.

(images to follow)

Davie Cole, the Scottish Masters bronze medallist in his first season of club running, ran a controlled race over the testing 3 mile course clocking 16.00 minutes dead to hand over to Scottish Maters Cross Country Champion Kenny Campbell.  Significantly Morpeth already were heading the field with Thames H&H 2 places behind Cambuslang.  Kenny pulled strongly through to 5th courtesy of a 15.38 stint pulling Morpeth back by 28 seconds although Thames had moved up to 3rd.  Iain Reid’s identical time of 15.38 advanced Cambuslang’s cause to 2nd overhauling Thames.  However, Morpeth displayed their class with Peter Newton, the North East of England 10K track champion, recording the fastest time of the day (14.31) to extend their lead.  Kerry-Liam Wilson, multi Scottish Masters Champion and now in the M45 category, reduced Morpeth’s lead by 35 seconds (15.31) to hold 2nd place ahead of Thames who were still hanging onto our tail.  Any chance of pegging back Morpeth disappeared on leg 5 when Iain Hudspith, a former UK Internationalist and Commonwealth Games runner recorded the 2nd fastest time of the day with his 14.40 stint.  Both Jamie Reid and his London rival were timed at 15.57 as the race for the silver and bronze medals continued.  Going into the final stage the Cambuslang camp was quietly confident that the silver medals would be going home again north of the border as Robert Gilroy just turned 40 was launched into the fray.  Although Robert was coming back from an enforced rest due to an Achilles problem he covered the course comfortably to seal the silver medals with the fastest leg 6 time of 15.22.  Morpeth were worthy winners with a new course record while Thames H&H had pushed us all the way.  Our 6 runners can be proud of their performance with only 38 seconds separating them.  Simon Gold (18.17) running in the B team also gained useful experience in such a highly competitive race.  Club member Martin Williams running for his English club clocked 15.17 on the opening leg for 3rd place.  Kirkintilloch Olympians finished 21st in this race.

The M45 quartet of Tony McCutcheon (17.38), Chris Upson (17.50), Paul Thompson (18.09) and Mick O’Hagan (17.53) combined well to finish in a respectable 21st behind a strong 8th placed Kirkintilloch.

Unfortunately the M55 trio of Alick Walkinshaw, Frankie Barton and Colin Feechan were unable to retain the team title and had to settle for a plucky 4th.  A well balanced South London Harriers team won gold from Les Croupiers and Woodford Green.  Alick’s 18.07 had brought the club home in 8th with Frankie (18.09) moving up to 5th before Colin (17.54) had advanced Cambuslang to 4th.  Colin, nursing an ongoing hamstring problem, had moved us up to 3rd with a mile remaining.   However, with M60 world record holder Martin Rees (16.28) bearing down on him it was inevitable that Cambuslang was going to lose out on a podium place.   Again like all of our athletes at Sutton Coldfield they had given their all.

There was also a Scottish presence in the O35 women’s race with Dumfries finishing a creditable 7th.  It was a good day for race referee Archie Jenkins who witnessed his English and Scottish clubs seal a one, two in the men’s O35 race.  
It was again a great experience to compete alongside the cream of UK master athletes and to make an impression on this UK championship event.   It was worth the long journey in spite of Jamie, Kerry-Liam, Kenny, Iain and his dad Owen spending an extra 3 hours on the M6 due to a road accident and not getting into the hotel until just before midnight.  Apart from the exciting competition the banter and the camaraderie were excellent.  Finally Owen deserves a mention for his support on the day while awaiting his forthcoming hip operation.  Thanks is also due to Colin for organising our travel and accommodation as well as being one of our drivers along with Owen, Jamie, Tony and Paul.

David Cooney

ERRA 12-stage road Relays

(photo's to follow)

Two weeks after their outstanding success at the Scottish Road Relay Championships in Livingston Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers took on a different challenge. A team of youth and experience travelled to compete at the English Road Running Association 12 stage road relays. The event is held annually at Sutton Coldfield just outside Birmingham and is the premier road relay championship in the British calendar. In recent years the venue has been a happy hunting ground for RHC in British Masters relays but the 12 stage was a new experience for all the team members and the club’s first venture into the event this century.

Most of the team and supporters arrived at the race base in a local Sutton hotel on the Friday evening by car, with a couple arriving later by taxi from Birmingham airport. An evening meal was followed by a quick team meeting for final plans for the Saturday. Race day dawned with unseasonal flurries of snow and an overcast sky. By the race start at noon the weather had brightened but throughout nearly 5 hours of running the athletes faced weather conditions from all four seasons.
 
Over 60 teams started the race which takes place over 6 “long legs” of 5.3 miles and 6 “short legs” of just over 5K on a hilly course. Our first runner Ben Hukins took a safety first approach to the long leg and started steadily towards the back of the cavalry charge that followed the starting gun. The cautious approach paid dividends as he worked his way through to a respectable 23rd position to set the team up for the race to follow. Showing great promise for the future of the club, Cambuslang fielded 4 athletes still in the junior, under 20 age group. Two of these Ross Stephen and Ryan Thomson took legs 2 and 3 against some experienced competitors. They kept the team in contention with Ryan particularly running strongly to keep the club in the mix at 28th. 

Then followed our own version of the Campbells are coming, track specialist Alistair followed by name sake Alasdair eased the club up to 26th with Alistair having a short battle with Olympian Ross Murray from Gateshead. It was then another case of youth and experience from Cambuslang with youngest team member Scott Somerville followed by club stalwart Stuart Gibson making further progress as we moved up to 24th. This set up our fourth junior Craig Jardine for a storming leg moving the club through to 19th our highest and finishing position.

Long legs from the race club captain Iain Reid and Kyle McLellan, fresh from passing his driving test the day before, sandwiched big Ritchie Carr’s A team debut. All three ran solidly to pass the baton to super vet Stan Mackenzie to bring the team home in 19th, our best ever performance in this race. 

The team had used our Scottish rivals Central and Corstorphine as markers with the former finishing 10th and the latter 21st. Within the race all the team had their individual battles with athletes from across the UK and have their own tales to tell of a successful club performance. With the varied weather conditions over the course of the race it’s difficult to compare individual performances, however three of the athletes featured in the top ten for their individual legs. These were Craig in 2nd; Stuart in 6th and Alistair in 9th. 
Full results can be seen at http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2016/nat1216.htm 

Thanks to the support team of Charlie Thomson, who had competed for Cambuslang in our last tilt at the 12 stage, Robert Anderson, Owen Reid and Pamela and Colin Stephen but special mention must go to 13th man Chris Upson who had the thankless task of being warmed up and ready all day “just in case”.

A great team experience that will stand the club in good stead for the future.

Mike Johnston   

 

PS – the runners and club supporters would like to thank Mike Johnston for his important role as team manager.

 

TRIPLE SUCCESS FOR RONHILL CAMBUSLANG HARRIERS AT THE SCOTTISH ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday was a special day for Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers who captured the 3 men relay titles on offer while the ladies finished a very creditable 7th in their event.  The male and female races were run together with the junior/senior men and over 40 men running 6 stages whereas the over 50 men and women contested 4 stages. The athletes ran alternate short and long legs of 3.1 and 5.8 miles around a testing road and river path circuit in Livingston.

26143066642_c83783d6ba_z

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Club race day hopes were high as the junior/senior men had won 1 silver and 4 bronze medals in the previous 5 years, the over 40s had lifted 5 consecutive team gold medals and the over 50s 3 consecutive gold medals since the inception of this age group award in 2013.  However, fierce competition was expected at senior level from Central AC, Corstorphine, Shettleston and Inverclyde with Kirkintilloch Olympians the main opposition for the O40 sextet and Shettleston for the O50 quartet.

25632936383_ceec4d8ffa_z

 

 

 

 

 

 


The junior/senior men race as suspected proved to be very open and competitive.  With pre race favourites Central missing 3 key men there was a feeling that they might be vulnerable even although they have quality in depth.  Corstorphine and Inverclyde like ourselves had managed to field our key athletes with Shettleston short of a few.  In the end after 26 miles of running only 61 seconds separated the leading 4 clubs with RHC prevailing over Central, Inverclyde and Corstorphine.  This gave Cambuslang its first victory since 2007.

 

25962638210_5e8e18d34f_z

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


On the opening short leg Iain Reid carried out his remit and kept the club in close contention behind Corstorphine’s Donald MacAulay to finish 8th in 16.08 with Stuart Gibson’s impressive 5th fastest long time of the day of 29.21 moving the club up to 4th behind new leaders Central after 2 legs.   Under 20 Craig Jardine continued his recent good form to record 15.41, the 2nd fastest time of the day, to take the club up to 3rd and only 9 and 7 seconds behind the 2 leading clubs, Inverclyde for whom Johnny Glen (15.30) had recorded the fastest time of the day and Central.  Robert Gilroy (29.41) who is only 3 weeks short of his 40th birthday and a survivor of the 2007 winning team displayed his usual grit and determination to lift Cambuslang  into the crucial pole position 8 seconds ahead of Calum McKenzie of Corstorphine with Inverclyde and Central still in contention.  On the final short leg U20 Scottish Cross Country Internationalist Ryan Thomson’s 3rd fastest time of the day (15.43) stretched Cambuslang’s lead to 36 seconds over Central’s Jamie Crowe with Corstorphine and Inverclyde 3rd and 4th.  It was now down to Kyle McLellan, the West District Cross Country Champion, to hold onto the lead as the 3 chasing clubs tried to reel him in.  Kyle had no recent form as his only race this year had been the Inter District Cross Country Championship in early January.   His lack of racing has been due to his long hours working as a Junior Doctor in Accident and Emergency and he had just completed a 63 hour week.  However, Kyle was up to the challenge and his solo stint of 29.36 was more than enough to give Cambuslang a 24 second victory over Central’s Dale Colley with the in form Andrew Douglas moving Inverclyde into the bronze position with his 28.41 time being the fastest of the day. Spare a thought for Corstorphine whose overall time would have been good enough to have secured a bronze medal in the previous 4 years.

 

26143138222_d01d99baa7_z

 

 

 

 

 


Amidst the junior and senior men’s fluctuating competition the men’s over 40 race appeared to be more predictable after Cambuslang moved into the lead on leg 2 which they then maintained and indeed built upon to the finish.  Tony McCutcheon, Alick Walkinshaw and Mick O’Hagan, who were called upon to run the 3 short legs after a number of late call offs due to illness and injury including Frank McGowan pulling a muscle on the eve of the race, acquitted themselves well and with support from the first 3 finishers in the Scottish Masters Cross Country Championships contesting the long legs Kenny Macpherson, Kerry-Liam Wilson and Jamie Reid the Red and Whites secured a commanding lead over Kirkintilloch and Bellahouston RR who had their own close battle throughout.  Not surprisingly Kerry-Liam , Jamie, another member of the 2007 winning team and Kenny recovering from a back injury were the 3 fastest over 40 men with respective times of 30.56, 31.30 and 31.51 which contributed to the over 40 team finishing 12th overall.  It was a special day for Tony who in only his 2nd season in the sport won his first Scottish team medal and a gold one at that.

26143173422_7b35ba9bf5_z

 

 

 

 

 


The most competitive race of the day, however, was the titanic struggle for over 50 supremacy right to the line between RHC and Shettleston.  After the 2 opening legs Paul Thompson and Chris Upson held a 19 second lead over Shettleston.  However, Shettleston’s Billy Coyle, a sub 30 minute 10K runner in his day, gradually reeled in Colin Feechan with the 2 of them running together until the Shettleston man prised upon a narrow 2 seconds lead.  Both men were rewarded with the 2 fastest overall times for the short leg with Paul 3rd fastest.  There was now a fight to the finish between 2 opponents not willing to give quarter to the other.  Both Stan MacKenzie and Andy Little were locked together until the final uphill sprint to the line.  At one stage it looked as if Andy had prevailed but a practiced well time sprint by Stan gave Cambuslang a 4 second victory over Shettleston.  Stan and Andy’s duel rewarded them with 2nd and 3rd fastest overall times with Metro Aberdeen’s Nick Milosorov, the current over 50 Scottish Cross Country Champion, recording the fastest stint and taking his club into the bronze medal position.
Cambuslang’s B team of under 20 Ross Stephen, Alasdair Campbell, Al Campbell, Simon Gold, under 20 Scott Sommerville and Dan O’Connell combined well to finish 21st overall.  It was good to see the non related two A Campbells ( Alasdair and Alistair) racing again and showing good form while the two under 20s did well as did Simon in his first season of club competition.  Dan who has just moved into the over 50 category continued his good form.

26169282901_ebed3eecbe_z

 

 

 

 

 


The final men’s team was composed mainly of runners new to competitive club running having come from a background of parkruns although Michael Barker in the final stages of his training for the Londom Marathon has had previous experience in this race.  The sextet of Steven Phillips, Michael Barker, Ken McInnes, David Scott, David Stirling and Paul Kernohan performed well and will have gained good experience for their future development in achieving 47th place.
The club also made history by fielding a lady’s team for the first time in this event.  Unfortunately Sarah Benson had taken ill in the days leading up to the race and had to withdraw.  This, however, allowed Jennifer Reid to move up from the B team to support Eve MacKinnon, Alex Lamond and Kirsty Anderson.  The quartet laid down a marker for next year to finish a very creditable 7th.  Under 20 Eve who had run for the U20 Scottish team in the recent Celtic International finished 3rd lady and Alex, a former U20 Scottish Bronze Cross Country Medallist handed over in 5th place to former European Silver and Bronze Sprint Triathlon Medallist Kirsty who came home in 7th place which Jennifer, in her last race before the London Marathon, held.
It was certainly a remarkable and unprecedented achievement for one club to win the 3 available men’s titles.  However, the celebrations were tinged with sadness particularly for the older club members as former member and one of our current 10K road race sponsors Jim Fitzpatrick had sadly passed away the day before.  The club would like to dedicate the 3 victories to his memory and to pass on our condolences to his wife Maeve, sons Tim and David and daughter Julie.

26143187632_58236152b1_z

 

 

 

 

 


Many thanks are due to our runners, the coaches, officials and supporters including our photographers Colin Stephen and Alan Ramage who all played their part on the day.  I am reliably informed that the parents of 2 of our junior/senior gold medallists, Owen Reid and Charlie Thomson, dead heated in the unofficial 100 metres crutch dash.  Charlie, as competitive as ever, is claiming a moral victory as Owen had 2 crutches to his one.   John McCluskey too is to be thanked for volunteering to steward the event.  Well done also to the Road Running and Cross Country Commission with support from Alex McEwan and Lothian AC for their efficient organisation of the event.

26235647405_571a3ff9c1_z

 

 

 

 

 


Congratulations also to our under 13 boys team of Sean Friel, Brodie Aitken and Aaron Grew who won team bronze in Saturday’s Scottish Road Championships at Greenock.  Other club successes at the weekend came from Justin Carter and Lesley McArdle who were first male and female runners at the Tollcross Parkrun, Richard Carr second at Strathclyde in a pb of 17.35 and Simon Gold 3rd at Tollcross.  Davie Cole who turns a vet 40 next week won the Tay 10 Mile Race in a course record and pb of 55.09.  His next race will be the London Marathon.  Ben Hukins also set a course record when winning the 20K Dales Trail Race.  Finally well done to Kenny Finlayson who took over 20 minutes from his pb in the Paris Marathon in running 3.17.26.  Acknowledgement is also due to David Stirling for collating the weekend results.

David Cooney

Cambuslang Harriers to the fore in the Down by the River Races

The 10th Annual Down by the River 10K and 3K races sponsored by Achilles Heel, MacDet and BG Fencing were held in dry conditions in sharp contrast to last year's heavy rain.  Cambuslang impressively supplied the first 7 runners from the 172 finishers.

DSC_0134  


After a head to head battle between Robert Gilroy and Stuart Gibson Robert proved the stronger in spite of having raced and won the Stranraer  Half Marathon the previous day.  Iain Reid was a good third followed home by Ben Hukins, Gordon Robertson, Shaun Butler, first veteran O40 Frank McGowan and Gordon McIntyre.  Not surprisingly Cambuslang won the team prize.   The club also supplied the first veteran O60 in Sandy Eaglesham.

DSC_0318

In the lady's race Hungarian athlete Fanni Gyurko who had finished 5th in the previous week's Scottish Cross Country Championship smashed the course record while finishing 13th overall in the race.  Alex Lamond from the host club was second and led Kirsty Anderson and Vikki Semple to team gold.  There was further success for our ladies with Lyn Angley securing the Veteran O40 prize.

DSC_0621

Cambuslang runners were also prominent in the accompanying 3K event.  U17 athlete Gavin Smith led from start to finish with his U17 team mate Eamon Carr in third.  Both athletes had helped the club to win the Scottish Cross Country title the previous week.  U13 Niamh Riggins was second female to add to her Scottish U13 1500 metres bronze medal the day before.

DSC_0736

Special thanks is due to Owen Reid for his role as race director with support from Iain Crawford and to Colin Feechan and Dave Thom who were responsible for race registration and results and to all our members who helped on the day to make the race a success.  The club also appreciates the continued support of our sponsors Achilles Heel, MacDet and BG Fencing and also to Morrisons' Supermarket who provided the post race water and fruit.  The final thanks goes to Motherwell AC who provided such a large turnout in the 10K and indeed to all our entrants.

DSC_0763

David Cooney
 

3k results from the DBTR races

Copy of DBR 3K results 2016

DBTR 10k Provisional Results

Provisional results from our DBTR 10k have been updated and are attached after resolving the 2 outstanding queries, please let us know if there are any issues.

Updated Provisional Results

 

A GOLDEN DAY FOR CAMBUSLANG AT THE NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers retained the AT Mays Trophy awarded annually to the top performing male club across the 5 different age groups in the Scottish Cross Country Championships.  This is our 5th consecutive award of this trophy and indeed  the club has  won the trophy on 21 out of a possible 28 occasions.  This is an outstanding and perhaps unheralded achievement and one which all our runners, coaches, officials, parents and supporters can be proud of.

FalkirkXC 16-63735

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pride of place at the championship goes to our U17 boys who won team gold thanks to the sterling efforts of Struan Paton, Gavin Smith, Joshua Boyle and Eamon Carr who gave their all to finish 7th, 9th, 12th and 34th  with Lewis Tracey and James Duffy in support.  Our U15 boys and U20 men performed well to lift bronze team medals.  U15 Christopher McLew in 12th position led home the Cambuslang challenge with Drew Pollock 16th, Ryan Stephen 37th and Ruairidh MacGregor 38th.  Keir Crawford and Andrew Carey completed our runners in this age group.  Ryan Thomson who was just outside the medals in 4th place after a cautious start was our first U20 counter  with Craig Jardine 12th, Ross Stephen 31st and Scott Sommerville 38th with Brendan Carey in close attendance.
 

FalkirkXC 16-63732

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our senior and veteran men with a number of absences due to work commitments and injury finished a solid 4th.  Robert Gilroy only 8 weeks away from turning 40 put in his best national finishing position to finish 18th with Iain Reid, Jamie Reid, Willie MacRury, Kenny Campbell and Ben Hukins completing our counting sextet.  We had another 21 athletes cross the finish line – Shaun Butler, Stan McKenzie, Kenny O'Neill, Gordon McIntyre, Craig Harrow, Justin Carter, Simon Gold, Tony McCutcheon, Alick Walkinshaw, Des Dickson, Mick O'Hagan, Coiln Feechan, Dan O'connell, Paul,Kernoghan, Iain Nichol, Ken McInnes, Scott Hunter, Willie Fairley, Eddie Carr, John Kelly and David Stirling.  This was the first experience of running the national for a number of our athletes and hopefully they will be back next year for more enjoyment or was it punishment?
 

FalkirkXC 16-63641

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the opening race of the day our U13 boys finished a respectable 8th team due to the efforts of Michael Black, Sean Friel, Arron Grew and Robbie Woods.  Back up came from Euan McLew, Mark Cassidy and Liam Angley.

FalkirkXC 16-63189

 

 

 

 

 

 

There were also some good performances by our ladies.  Eve Mackinnon was a close 5th and only 10 seconds away from a bronze medal in the U20 ladies race while Sarah Benson only 11 months after giving birth finished an excellent 12th and with good support from Alex Lamond, Kirsty Anderson and Jennifer Reid the senior ladies achieved 8th place for their best ever finishing position.  Caitie Gorton Phillips was our 5th lady to finish.
 

FalkirkXC 16-13372

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Niamh Riggins led the U13 girls home in a creditable 34th place and with Carla Fay, Shona Carey and Chloe Burton in support recorded 13th team.  Other U13 girls to finish were Hannah Lang and Maura McKinnon.   In the U15 girls race our first finisher was Christie Dalgleish in 48th spot followed by Lauren McEwan and Katie Moss.

Many thanks are due to our coaches for their hard work throughout the year in all weathers and to all our supporters on the day who offered their encouragement to our athletes.  A big thanks also to Barnie in his capacity as our tent or tentsman.  Also thanks to Scottish Athletics for staging the event.
 

David Cooney

 

 

 

Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers Men retain the Masters O40 and 50 Cross Country Team Titles at Forres.

14 athletes from RHC made the long and treacherous journey to and from Forres.  Fortunately the heavy snow and blizzard like conditions experienced on the A9 were not reciprocated at Forres.  Thankfully conditions at Grant Park were cold but mainly dry.

In the opening race for women and men over 65 Jennifer Reid worked her way through the field to finish a creditable 24th from 78 contestants while Peter Ogden was 7th in his age category despite suffering from stomach cramp over the last half mile.

The Cambuslang men dominated the O40, 50 and 60 age groups winning the 2 available team titles  along with 4 individual golds, 1 silver and 1 bronze.  After a brisk start by Jim Tole of Metro Aberdeen the Cambuslang trio of Jamie Reid, Kerrry-Liam Wilson and Kenny Campbell eased in tandem  into the first 3 positions although the Aberdeen runner was not far off the pace.  As they disappeared into the trees for the final circuit of the hilly wooded paths it was anyone's guess as to what the order would be when emerging onto the firm grassy section for the final run in to the line.  Kenny emerged first closely followed by Kerry-Liam and Jamie in hot pursuit with the Metro  athlete still slightly adrift.  The places remained the same with Kenny finishing in 29.15 only 9 seconds ahead of Kerry-Liam with Jamie a further 2 seconds back.  Kenny and Jamie took the O40 gold and silver with Kerry-Liam the O45 gold.  Greg Hastie with a fast finish secured 14th place and sealed the 040 team title for the club ahead of Corstorphine and Metro Aberdeeen.

m40

 

 

 

 

 


Next home for Cambuslang in an incredible 20th spot was Eddie Stewart who made his annual journey from Prague to represent the club.  Not surprisingly he again won the M55 gold in his last year of this age category to add to his previous victories as an O40, 45, 50 and a younger 55.  Stan MacKenzie who had only returned from working in China the previous day battled against jet lag to finish 3 places behind Eddie and lifted the individual M50 bronze.  Chris Upson in 31st spot sealed the M50 team title from Strathearn Harriers.  Mick O'Hagan closed in next followed by Frankie Barton who took the M60 gold.  It was good to see Frankie put his recent injury problems behind him.  Colin Feechan who had been unwell during the week, Tony McCutcheon and Dave Thom were our 3 final finishers.

 

m50

 

 

 

 

 

Many thanks and well done to all our runners who helped the club maintain its longstanding and outstanding record in this event.  In the last 21 years the O40 team has won 17 gold and 3 silver medals while the O50 team has recorded 6 out of a possible 7 victories.  A special thanks must be made to our drivers Colin, Jamie, Tony and Jennifer/Kenny who got everyone there and back safely in what can only be described as scary conditions.

Finally a big thanks to Alex Jackson and Ron Morrison representing Scottish Athletics at Forres and to Forres Harriers themselves who efficiently organised the event.  The free soup, biscuits and tea and coffee put on by our hosts after the race were most welcome and appreciated by all.

David Cooney

SVHC Relay Champs 16th Jan

Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers continued their successful start to 2016.  The more senior members of Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers were out in force at the Scottish Masters Road Relay round Strathclyde Park Loch on Sunday 24th January.  The men’s over 35 quartet of Gordon Robertson, Kenny Campbell, Iain Reid and Robert Gilroy who provided the 4 fastest times of the day  led from start to finish and won by 5 minutes from Kirkintilloch Olympians. The B team of Davy Cole, Shaz Hakeem, Tony McCutcheon and Simon Gold were a comfortable 6th with the C team of Steven Phillips, Kenny Finlayson, Iain Nicholl and John Kelly 26th. The over 50 team of Dan O’Connell, Dave Thom, Des Dickson and Colin Feechan secured a worthy 2nd place in their age category while the B team of Eddie Carr, Barnie Gough, Sandy Eaglesham and Peter Ogden were 9th.

20160124_134422

 

 

 

 

 

 The club also fielded a ladies’ team for the first time in this event and Jennifer Reid, Caitie-Gorton Phillips and Donna McPherson finished a creditable 9th. 

The previous day the club made their debut in the Devil’s Burden Hill Relay over the scenic Lomonds of Fife Hills.  Strong lungs and some navigational skills were required for this testing event.  Our team members comprising Mick O’Hagan, Ben Hukins, Chris Upson, Greg Hastie, Craig Harrow and Dean McNaught served the club well to finish in 13th position from 131 teams.

DB relay 240116

The Harriers start off the New Year well

Members of Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers got off to a flying start in 2016.  Jamie Reid and Gordon Robertson finished first and second in the Beith road race on January 2nd while under 17 Eamon Carr recorded victory in the younger age group.  There was more success the following day at the Scottish 3K Indoors Championships held at the nearby Emirates Stadium with age group national titles being won by M35 Robert Gilroy, M45 Kerry-Liam Wilson and M65 David Cooney.  There were silver medals too for U17 Struan Paton, M50 Chris Upson and M55 Colin Feechan with M40 bronze for Justin Carter. 

aligkerry

 

struan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The club was also well represented at the Scottish Inter District Cross Country Event held at Edinburgh on 8th January.  Craig Jardine represented the Scotland U20 team in the incorporated Celtic Cross Country International while Eve Mackinnon and Alex Lamond competed for the Scottish Universities team.  The club also had a good number of athletes in the West District Team such as Christopher McLew, Drew Pollock and Ryan Stephen in the U15 race and Gavin Smith and Struan Paton in the U17 event.  The club’s major representation came in the men’s race with Kyle McLellan, Robert Gilroy, Iain Reid, Kenny Campbell and Kerry-Liam Wilson running for the West Team and Willie McRury for the North Team.  The club achieved further success at the Edinburgh Event in the open 5K road race around Arthur’s Seat through Sarah Benson’s excellent victory in the ladies category supported by Kirsty Anderson in 7th place.  New member David Cole underlined his potential in finishing 9th overall in the race and first O35 runner. 


Club members were also prominent in 5K Parkruns last weekend.  Ben Hukins recovering from injury and illness won the inaugural Livingston event in snowy underfoot conditions while Justin Carter and Chris Upson were victors at Tollcross and Victoria Park Glasgow and Steven Phillips was 3rd at Strathclyde Park.

ben

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


David Cooney