Christmas Handicap results 21st Dec 2013

Well done to those who turned out to run and to help on what was a rather miserable morning weather wise. Many thanks to Bob Burt and Marine Harvest for the monster salmon, won by first home Jack Brown. Results below, any mistakes please let me know, thanks again.

DaveT
Xmas Handicap 2013 Results

HARRIERS TRIUMPH IN THE MUD AT THE WEST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ronhill Cambuslang Harrriers men successfully defended their under 20, senior and masters’  west district team titles held over a testing muddy course at Kilmarnock.  There was team success too for our under 20 ladies.  Individually Sarah Benson finished a good second in the senior ladies race, Kerry-L I AM Wilson and Jamie Reid were first and third in the over 40 competition with club debutant Paul Thompson first in the over 50 category while Grant Sheldon and Ryan Thomson were 2nd and 3rd respectively in the under 20 men’s event.  Although no medal was awarded Frank Hurley was the first over 60 to cross the line.

First M60

First M60

Anna Borland gained useful experience in the under 13 girls race while the under 13 boys team of Christopher McLew, Drew Pollock and Ruairidh McGregor just missed out on bronze medals by 1 point.  Our under 15 girls and boys both finished in 5th position with Niamh Brown, Lauren Carey and Olivia Mullholland counting for the girls and Struan Paton, Gavin Smith and Kier Morton being the male counters.  In the under 17 girls race Eve MacKinnon finished a very creditable 4th against tough opposition.   The under 17 boys team of David Robertson, Jack McGregor and Sean Reilly were also just outside the medals in 4th place.

However, the medal tide began to turn when moving into the older age groups.  Katie Bristow in 4th place led home Mairi Brown and Sarah Miller to gain the club’s first ever team victory in the under 20 competition.  Their under 20 male counterparts also won team gold thanks to strong runs from top Scottish triathlete Grant Sheldon in second place, Ryan Thomson 3rd and Ross Stephen 6th , the latter two being first year in that age group.  Success continued with Sarah Benson’s silver senior medal being the club’s first female individual medal in that age category.

Grant and ryan in action in the U20 race

Grant and Ryan in action in the U20 race

In the final event of the day the senior men packed extremely well at the front to convincingly win and retain the team title.  Victory was assured with Iain MacCorquodale 5th, Robert Gilroy 8th, Ben Hukins 10th, Stuart Gibson 11th,, Kerry-L I AM Wilson 12th, and Stewart Orr 13th .  Likewise the over 40 trio of Kerry-L I AM Wilson, Jamie Reid and Paul Thompson grouped well to clinch team victory.  It is interesting to note that the club had 21 finishers in this race which was by far the highest number of finishers from any of the clubs participating.  However, it would be good to see more athletes competing in both the younger male and female events.

west-seniors

A big thanks go again to our coaches, parents and supporters who gave excellent vocal support and active encouragement on the day to all of our athletes. Pics taken on the day can be found on our Facebook page.

David Cooney

Training times over the Christmas Break

Monday 23rd Dec – training at track as usual
Tuesday 24th – normal Tue night for those interested

Wednesday 25th – 11am shops on Kings Park ave. (usually 7 to 8 miles)

Thursday 26th to Tuesday 31st – meet at club car park for 11:00

1st Jan. – day off! (well, do your own thing)

Thursday 2nd to Sunday 5th – meet at club car park for 11:00

then back to “normal”

Christmas Handicap 2014

December 21, 2013
10:00 amto12:00 pm

Hi All

a late reminder that the club Xmas Handicap will take place on Saturday 21st Dec.
Please be at the club for 10:00 to allow the handicapping to be done, race itself will be at around 11:00, usual 5k-ish course start/finish in Stewarton Drive.

See you there

Annual “Down By The River Races” 10k and 3k

March 2, 2014
11:00 amto1:00 pm

On Sunday 2nd March we have our 10k and 3k races.

These races are run on accurate 10k and 3k routes.  The 10k race is an out and back flat, fast and traffic free route along the River Clyde walkway. Course map below for 10k

See post below for the latest entries received.

Pre-entries must be received by Friday 28th Feb 2014 to: Colin Feechan, 65 Aller Place, Livingston EH54 6RG (cfeechan@yahoo.co.uk). Cheques made payable to: Ron Hill Cambuslang.
Changing and entries on the day from 9:00am -10:20am at Cambuslang Rugby and Sports Club, Langlea Road Cambuslang, G72 8HG where all race numbers will be distributed. Course start and finish is a gentle 1.5 miles warm-up / warm down away from the Sports Club. 10k Race Participants must be 16+ on the day of the race. In the case of extreme weather conditions the races will be switched to be XC races

<-10k & 3k Results will be found here directly after the race

DBTR 10K AND 3K 2014 <- entry form

DBTR Race Entries 20140228 <- All 10k & 3k Pre-entries received

Total distance: 9810 m
Total climbing: 133 m

 

A Medal Haul At The Lanarkshire XC Champs

Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers featured prominently in the medals at the Lanarkshire Cross Country Championships at Coatbridge on Saturday 30 November 2013.

The senior/veteran men filled the first 4 places and not surprisingly were clear winners of the team race.  Robert Gilroy just edged out Stuart Gibson by 3 seconds after having being locked together throughout the 6 mile race.  Jamie Reid after a steady start worked his way through to 3rd and first veteran with Gordon Robertson 4th.  Ross Stephen in 7th place was the first under 20 athlete and Colin Feechan in 15th spot was the first veteran over 50.  In the ladies race Caitie Gorton Phillips in only her second race for the club secured a worthy bronze medal.

The under 13, 15 and 17 boys teams also won gold.  David Robertson in 3rd place led Jack McGregor and Sean Reilly to victory.  There was similar team success for the under 15 squad with Keir Morton also in bronze position being supported by Gavin Smith and Euan Miller.  Drew Pollock went one better in the under 13 event to take individual silver and was ably assisted by Christopher McLew and Ruairidh McGregor.  It was good to see Ryan Stephen competing again after a lengthy injury.  The under 11 boys also did well to finish second team with Euan McLew 5th, Jordan Davies 6th and Cole McKinnon 13th.

Niamh Brown ran strongly to claim victory in the under 15 girls event with Olivia Mullholland in 6th place.  In the under 13 and under 11 girl races Keira Watson and Chloe Burton finished in 6th position.

Congratulations to all our members who took part and many thanks to our coaches, parents and supporters who gave encouragement on the day.

The club’s focus now turns to Saturday’s West District Cross Country Championships at Kilmarnock and best wishes to all our competing athletes.

David C